celeb-db日本語
Photo of David Seaman

Photo: Christophe95 / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

David Seaman

デイヴィッド・シーマン / でいゔぃっど・しーまん

Association football player from United Kingdom

September 19, 1963 (age 62) ・ Rotherham, United Kingdom

  • association football player
  • association football coach

My Take

For me David Seaman is shorthand for reassurance. The 193cm Rotherham-born keeper was Arsenal's wall for years and earned 75 caps for England, trailing only Peter Shilton among the country's most-capped goalkeepers. The MBE and a Ballon d'Or nomination underline the honors, but what I value is subtler: he made safety look ordinary. The best goalkeepers aren't the ones drawing gasps with acrobatics but the ones whose presence lets a whole team breathe. Seaman was that kind of dependable bedrock, and modern football could use more of his unflappable calm behind the back line.

1. Profile

Name (English)
David Seaman
Name (Japanese)
デイヴィッド・シーマン
Reading
でいゔぃっど・しーまん
Born
September 19, 1963 (age 62)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Rabbit
Origin
Rotherham, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
193 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
association football player / association football coach

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

Awards & achievements

  • 1996 Member of the Order of the British Empire

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was David Seaman born?

Born September 19, 1963 (age 62).

Where is David Seaman from?

David Seaman is from Rotherham, United Kingdom.

What does David Seaman do?

David Seaman works as association football player, association football coach.

How tall is David Seaman?

David Seaman is 193 cm.

Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • association football player
  • association football coach
Last updated
2026-06-17

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.