celeb-db日本語
Photo of Amanda Tapping

Photo: Lisa West Photography / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Amanda Tapping

アマンダ・タッピング / あまんだ・たっぴんぐ

Actor from United Kingdom

August 28, 1965 (age 60) ・ Rochford, United Kingdom

  • actor
  • film actor
  • television actor

My Take

For me Amanda Tapping is inseparable from Samantha Carter, one of the smartest, most fully human women science fiction television ever produced. She made brilliance look warm and approachable, which is harder than it sounds. What deepens my respect is that she refused to stay only an actor. On Sanctuary she produced, and she has steadily moved into directing, claiming authorship over her own work. That ambition behind the camera, paired with her natural charisma in front of it, makes her a genuine pillar of the genre. I value performers who build worlds, not just inhabit them, and she does both.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Amanda Tapping
Name (Japanese)
アマンダ・タッピング
Reading
あまんだ・たっぴんぐ
Born
August 28, 1965 (age 60)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Snake
Origin
Rochford, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / film actor / television actor / stage actor / television director

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
University of Windsor

Awards & achievements

  • Canadian Comedy Award for Best Performance by a Female – Film

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Amanda Tapping born?

Born August 28, 1965 (age 60).

Where is Amanda Tapping from?

Amanda Tapping is from Rochford, United Kingdom.

What does Amanda Tapping do?

Amanda Tapping works as actor, film actor, television actor, stage actor, television director.

Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • actor
  • film actor
  • television actor
Last updated
2026-06-17

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.