
Photo: Charlie / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Geoff Parling, all 196 centimetres of him, is the kind of player I instinctively root for. A lock from Stockton-on-Tees who won three English titles with Leicester and Exeter, he spent his career in the bruising trenches of the game. Now coaching, I expect he makes an unusually empathetic leader, because someone who absorbed that much physical punishment on the field tends to understand exactly what he is asking of his players. That Scorpio tenacity reads as perfectly suited to the grind of forward play, and I find it easy to respect.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Geoff Parling
- Name (Japanese)
- ジェフ・パーリング
- Reading
- じぇふ・ぱーりんぐ
- Born
- October 28, 1983 (age 42)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Scorpio / Boar
- Origin
- Stockton-on-Tees, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 196 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- rugby union player
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Newcastle University
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Geoff Parling born?
Born October 28, 1983 (age 42).
Where is Geoff Parling from?
Geoff Parling is from Stockton-on-Tees, United Kingdom.
What does Geoff Parling do?
Geoff Parling works as rugby union player.
How tall is Geoff Parling?
Geoff Parling is 196 cm.
Rugby union player — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.