celeb-db日本語
Photo of Luke Benward

Photo: Tim Grable / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Luke Benward

Born May 12, 1995 (age 31). From Franklin, Tennessee, United States. Actor / film actor / television actor.

American actor

  • Tennessee
  • actor
  • film actor
  • television actor

Born on May 12, 1995, Luke Benward is from Franklin, Tennessee, United States. Public records list Luke Benward as a film actor, television actor and voice actor. The age as of 2026 is 31.

My Take

Luke Benward earns my quiet respect mostly for one reason: he survived child stardom. Born in Franklin, Tennessee, he grew up as a familiar Disney Channel face through Minutemen, Girl vs. Monster, and Cloud 9, the kind of role that usually ends careers the moment puberty arrives. Instead he widened his range into voice work and adult roles, turning up with real presence in films like Dumplin'. That longevity is the hardest trick in the business. Coming out of a Nashville-adjacent music town, his singing only adds to his versatility. I tend to root for the steady professionals, and Benward fits the bill.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Luke Benward
Name (Japanese)
ルーク・ベンワード
Reading
るーく・べんわーど
Born
May 12, 1995 (age 31)
Origin
Franklin, Tennessee, United States
Occupation
actor / film actor / television actor / voice actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Taurus / Boar

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Tennessee
  • actor
  • film actor
  • television actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Luke Benward born?

Born May 12, 1995 (age 31).

Where is Luke Benward from?

Luke Benward is from Franklin, Tennessee, United States.

What does Luke Benward do?

Luke Benward works as actor, film actor, television actor, voice actor.

Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from the United States →