celeb-db日本語
Photo of MaliVai Washington

Photo: Robbie Mendelson / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

MaliVai Washington

Born June 20, 1969 (age 57). From Glen Cove, New York, United States. Height 180 cm. Tennis player.

American tennis player

  • New York
  • tennis player

MaliVai Washington is credited as a tennis player. MaliVai Washington was born on June 20, 1969 in Glen Cove, New York, United States. The age as of 2026 is 57. Schooling on record includes University of Michigan. The listed height is 180 cm.

My Take

MaliVai Washington is the kind of athlete I find more compelling than most champions. Reaching a Wimbledon final and peaking at world No. 11 puts him just short of the sport's summit, and that near-miss is exactly what makes his story human and durable. As a Black player on the lawns of the All England Club in 1996, he carried symbolic weight beyond his ranking. The Michigan pedigree and four ATP titles speak to genuine craft, not luck. I respect careers built on persistence at the edge of greatness, and I'd bet his work off the court has mattered just as much as his serve once did.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
MaliVai Washington
Name (Japanese)
マラビーヤ・ワシントン
Reading
まらびーや・わしんとん
Born
June 20, 1969 (age 57)
Origin
Glen Cove, New York, United States
Height
180 cm
Occupation
tennis player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Rooster

2. Background

University
University of Michigan

4. About this entry

Tags

  • New York
  • tennis player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was MaliVai Washington born?

Born June 20, 1969 (age 57).

Where is MaliVai Washington from?

MaliVai Washington is from Glen Cove, New York, United States.

What does MaliVai Washington do?

MaliVai Washington works as tennis player.

How tall is MaliVai Washington?

MaliVai Washington is 180 cm.

Tennis player — see all → · More people from the United States →