
Photo: Stuart Seeger / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Nigel Mansell was pure, undiluted competitive fire. His 1992 title with Williams and 31 career wins only hint at what made him special; it was the relentless, almost reckless overtaking and the refusal to ever settle for second that made fans roar. Two BBC Sports Personality awards and a CBE confirm the national-hero status, but for me his appeal is more human than that. From a small town in Worcestershire to the summit of Formula One, he willed himself there through sheer grit. He raced with his heart on his sleeve, and that emotional honesty is why his name still deserves to be told.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Nigel Mansell
- Name (Japanese)
- ナイジェル・マンセル
- Reading
- ないじぇる・まんせる
- Born
- August 8, 1953 (age 72)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Leo / Snake
- Origin
- Upton upon Severn, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 180 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- Formula One driver / racing automobile driver
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Birmingham Metropolitan College
Awards & achievements
- Commander of the Order of the British Empire
- 1986 BBC Sports Personality of the Year Award
- 1992 BBC Sports Personality of the Year Award
- 1993 Best Driver ESPY Award
- 1994 Best Driver ESPY Award
- 1992 Segrave Trophy
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Nigel Mansell born?
Born August 8, 1953 (age 72).
Where is Nigel Mansell from?
Nigel Mansell is from Upton upon Severn, United Kingdom.
What does Nigel Mansell do?
Nigel Mansell works as Formula One driver, racing automobile driver.
How tall is Nigel Mansell?
Nigel Mansell is 180 cm.
Formula One driver — see all → · Racing automobile driver — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.