
Photo: Clément Bucco-Lechat / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Owen Farrell is, to me, the definition of an acquired taste worth acquiring. Casual viewers see a stone-faced kicker; I see one of the great competitive temperaments of modern rugby. Captaining England from 2018 to 2023 while absorbing relentless public criticism requires a psychological armor few athletes possess. His loyalty to Saracens through both glory and turbulence says something about his character too. I particularly value his positional flexibility, shifting between fly-half and inside centre at test level without complaint. He has never courted popularity, only results, and in an era obsessed with personal branding, that stubborn old-school professionalism is precisely what makes him compelling to watch.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Owen Farrell
- Name (Japanese)
- オーウェン・ファレル
- Reading
- おーうぇん・ふぁれる
- Born
- September 24, 1991 (age 34)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Libra / Goat
- Origin
- Wigan, United Kingdom
- Height
- 188 cm
- Occupation
- rugby union player
2. Background
- High school
- St. John Fisher Catholic High School, Wigan
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Owen Farrell born?
Born September 24, 1991 (age 34).
Where is Owen Farrell from?
Owen Farrell is from Wigan, United Kingdom.
What does Owen Farrell do?
Owen Farrell works as rugby union player.
How tall is Owen Farrell?
Owen Farrell is 188 cm.
Rugby union player — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-10
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.