celeb-db日本語
Photo of Paul Michael Glaser

Photo: Luigi Novi / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Paul Michael Glaser

Born March 25, 1943 (age 83). From Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States. Actor / film director / screenwriter.

American actor

  • Massachusetts
  • actor
  • film director
  • screenwriter

Born on March 25, 1943, Paul Michael Glaser is from Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States. Public records list Paul Michael Glaser as a film director, screenwriter and television actor. That works out to 83 years old in 2026. Schooling on record includes Boston University. Notable works include Starsky & Hutch.

My Take

What earns my respect for Glaser is the refusal to coast. He could have ridden the Starsky & Hutch fame forever, yet he stepped behind the camera as a director and writer, choosing to build stories rather than just star in them. A Cambridge native and Boston University man, he came up through the golden age of network television, racking up roles in The Waltons, Kojak, and The Streets of San Francisco. Surviving five decades in this business takes more than a famous face. I read his career as quiet proof that curiosity outlasts celebrity.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Paul Michael Glaser
Name (Japanese)
ポール・マイケル・グレイザー
Reading
ぽーる・まいける・ぐれいざー
Born
March 25, 1943 (age 83)
Origin
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation
actor / film director / screenwriter / television actor / film actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Goat

2. Background

University
Boston University

3. Works & records

Filmography / notable works

CategoryTitle
Notable workStarsky & Hutch

5. About this entry

Tags

  • Massachusetts
  • actor
  • film director
  • screenwriter
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Paul Michael Glaser born?

Born March 25, 1943 (age 83).

Where is Paul Michael Glaser from?

Paul Michael Glaser is from Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States.

What does Paul Michael Glaser do?

Paul Michael Glaser works as actor, film director, screenwriter, television actor, film actor.

What is Paul Michael Glaser known for?

Notable works include Starsky & Hutch.

Actor — see all → · Film director — see all → · More people from the United States →