celeb-db日本語
Photo of Scott Caan

Photo: David Shankbone / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Scott Caan

Born August 23, 1976 (age 50). From Los Angeles, California, United States. Height 180 cm. Actor / screenwriter / television actor.

American actor

  • California
  • actor
  • screenwriter
  • television actor

Scott Caan is credited as a screenwriter, television actor and film actor. Scott Caan was born in Los Angeles, California, United States on August 23, 1976. That works out to 50 years old in 2026. The listed height is 180 cm.

My Take

Scott Caan fascinates me as the consummate utility player of American entertainment. A former rapper who became a screenwriter, photographer, and actor, he found his sweet spot in roles that reward verbal agility: Turk Malloy bickering through the Ocean's trilogy, then Danny Williams trading barbs for a decade on Hawaii Five-0, work that earned him a Golden Globe nomination. He is rarely the biggest name on the call sheet, yet scenes consistently get better the moment he enters them. That, to me, is the most underrated skill in the business: elevating everyone around you while making it look like you are just having fun.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Scott Caan
Name (Japanese)
スコット・カーン
Reading
すこっと・かーん
Born
August 23, 1976 (age 50)
Origin
Los Angeles, California, United States
Height
180 cm
Occupation
actor / screenwriter / television actor / film actor / rapper
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Dragon

3. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • actor
  • screenwriter
  • television actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Scott Caan born?

Born August 23, 1976 (age 50).

Where is Scott Caan from?

Scott Caan is from Los Angeles, California, United States.

What does Scott Caan do?

Scott Caan works as actor, screenwriter, television actor, film actor, rapper.

How tall is Scott Caan?

Scott Caan is 180 cm.

Actor — see all → · Screenwriter — see all → · More people from the United States →