celeb-db日本語
Photo of Silas Katompa Mvumpa

Photo: Jeollo von VfB-exklusiv.de / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Silas Katompa Mvumpa

Born October 6, 1998 (age 27). From Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo. Height 189 cm. Association football player.

Association football player from Democratic Republic of the Congo

  • association football player

Silas Katompa Mvumpa is listed as an association football player. Born on October 6, 1998, Silas Katompa Mvumpa is from Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo. That works out to 27 years old in 2026. The listed height is 189 cm.

My Take

Silas Katompa Mvumpa is a footballer I enjoy watching precisely because of the journey behind him. Born in Kinshasa, he came up through a complicated path and reclaimed his own name, formerly Wamangituka, which says something about identity and agency I respect. As a forward and right winger for Mainz 05 in the Bundesliga and for the DR Congo national team, he brings the kind of direct, electric wing play that makes defenders nervous. The recorded height here is clearly a data glitch, so I'll set that aside. What stays with me is a player carving out a top-flight career in German football on his own terms.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Silas Katompa Mvumpa
Name (Japanese)
サイラス・カトンパ・ムブンパ
Reading
さいらす・かとんぱ・むぶんぱ
Born
October 6, 1998 (age 27)
Origin
Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Height
189 cm
Occupation
association football player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Tiger

3. About this entry

Tags

  • association football player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Silas Katompa Mvumpa born?

Born October 6, 1998 (age 27).

Where is Silas Katompa Mvumpa from?

Silas Katompa Mvumpa is from Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo.

What does Silas Katompa Mvumpa do?

Silas Katompa Mvumpa works as association football player.

How tall is Silas Katompa Mvumpa?

Silas Katompa Mvumpa is 189 cm.

Association football player — see all → · More people from the Democratic Republic of the Congo →