celeb-db日本語
Photo of Thomas Mars

Photo: Tore Sætre / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Thomas Mars

Born April 15, 1976 (age 50). From Versailles, Yvelines, France. Singer / musician.

Singer from France

  • Yvelines
  • singer
  • musician

Thomas Mars is credited as a singer and musician. Thomas Mars was born on April 15, 1976 in Versailles, Yvelines, France. That works out to 50 years old in 2026.

My Take

Thomas Mars is the voice and frontman of Phoenix, and to me that band has always represented a certain effortless French cool that somehow translated globally without losing its identity. Born near Versailles in 1976, he leads an indie pop group that broke through internationally while staying recognizably itself. What I appreciate is how Phoenix married polished, danceable production with genuine songwriting, never tipping fully into either disposable pop or self-serious art rock. Mars anchors all of that with a delivery that feels relaxed but precise. He is a reminder that charisma in a frontman does not have to mean theatrics.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Thomas Mars
Name (Japanese)
トーマス・マーズ
Reading
とーます・まーず
Born
April 15, 1976 (age 50)
Origin
Versailles, Yvelines, France
Occupation
singer / musician
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Dragon

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Yvelines
  • singer
  • musician
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Thomas Mars born?

Born April 15, 1976 (age 50).

Where is Thomas Mars from?

Thomas Mars is from Versailles, Yvelines, France.

What does Thomas Mars do?

Thomas Mars works as singer, musician.

Singer — see all → · Musician — see all → · More people from France →