
Photo: Bryan Ledgard / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Willy Russell is, for me, one of Britain's great chroniclers of ordinary lives. Blood Brothers, Educating Rita, and Shirley Valentine all share a tender, clear-eyed affection for working-class people that feels lived-in rather than observed from above. That he began as a teacher makes sense; his ear for the hopes and frustrations of everyday folk rings true. Winning an Olivier Award confirms his craft, but what I admire most is his refusal to condescend. Russell puts the unheard voices of Liverpool onstage with humor and dignity, and that generosity is why his work endures.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Willy Russell
- Name (Japanese)
- ウィリー・ラッセル
- Reading
- うぃりー・らっせる
- Born
- August 23, 1947 (age 78)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Virgo / Boar
- Origin
- Whiston, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- composer / screenwriter / writer / playwright / teacher
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Rainford High School
- University
- Liverpool Hope University
Awards & achievements
- Laurence Olivier Awards
- 1983 honorary Master of Arts
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
5. Works & records
| Category | Title | Role | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notable work | Blood Brothers | — |
6. Links
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Willy%20Russell
Frequently asked questions
When was Willy Russell born?
Born August 23, 1947 (age 78).
Where is Willy Russell from?
Willy Russell is from Whiston, United Kingdom.
What does Willy Russell do?
Willy Russell works as composer, screenwriter, writer, playwright, teacher.
What is Willy Russell known for?
Notable works include Blood Brothers.
Composer — see all → · Screenwriter — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.