celeb-db日本語
Photo of Chris Pontius

Photo: Thomas Love from Leigh-on-Sea, United Kingdom / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Chris Pontius

クリス・ポンティアス / くりす・ぽんてぃあす

American actor

July 16, 1974 (age 51) ・ Pasadena, California, United States

  • California
  • actor
  • television actor
  • stunt performer

My Take

What I admire about Chris Pontius is the intelligence hiding behind the chaos. It is easy to dismiss Jackass as mindless slapstick, but turning physical pain into communal joy takes genuine timing, fearlessness, and a generous spirit. The fact that he also writes and performs stunts tells me he is a craftsman, not just a daredevil. Decades on, he still carries that mischievous spark, and there is something deeply likable about a man who commits fully to making people laugh without ego. I have a real soft spot for performers who give everything to the bit.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Chris Pontius
Name (Japanese)
クリス・ポンティアス
Reading
くりす・ぽんてぃあす
Born
July 16, 1974 (age 51)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Tiger
Origin
Pasadena, California, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / television actor / stunt performer / screenwriter

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
San Luis Obispo High School
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

5. Works & records

CategoryTitleRoleYear
Notable workJackass

Frequently asked questions

When was Chris Pontius born?

Born July 16, 1974 (age 51).

Where is Chris Pontius from?

Chris Pontius is from Pasadena, California, United States.

What does Chris Pontius do?

Chris Pontius works as actor, television actor, stunt performer, screenwriter.

What is Chris Pontius known for?

Notable works include Jackass.

Actor — see all → · Television actor — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • actor
  • television actor
  • stunt performer
Last updated
2026-06-17

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.