
Photo: Fanny Schertzer / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Eduardo Carvalho is the kind of footballer I find genuinely admirable. Spending eleven seasons and 138 Primeira Liga matches largely with Braga, while also testing himself in Italy, Turkey, Croatia, England and the Netherlands, signals both loyalty and the nerve to keep proving himself abroad. Goalkeeping is a thankless trade, rarely cheered the way strikers are, yet it demands the steadiest temperament on the pitch. That he earned the Order of Merit of Portugal tells me his standing went beyond the box score. I respect the long-haul reliability here far more than any highlight reel could capture.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Eduardo Carvalho
- Name (Japanese)
- エドゥアルド・カルヴァーリョ
- Reading
- えどぅあるど・かるゔぁーりょ
- Born
- September 19, 1982 (age 43)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Virgo / Dog
- Origin
- Mirandela, Bragança, Portugal
- Height
- 187 cm
- Occupation
- association football player / association football coach
2. Background
Awards & achievements
- Commander of the Order of Merit of Portugal
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Eduardo Carvalho born?
Born September 19, 1982 (age 43).
Where is Eduardo Carvalho from?
Eduardo Carvalho is from Mirandela, Bragança, Portugal.
What does Eduardo Carvalho do?
Eduardo Carvalho works as association football player, association football coach.
How tall is Eduardo Carvalho?
Eduardo Carvalho is 187 cm.
Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from Portugal →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-02
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.