celeb-db日本語
Photo of Fabio Cannavaro

Photo: Doha Stadium Plus Qatar / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Fabio Cannavaro

ファビオ・カンナヴァーロ / ふぁびお・かんなゔぁーろ

Association football player from Italy

September 13, 1973 (age 52) ・ Naples, Campania, Italy

  • Campania
  • association football player
  • association football coach

My Take

Fabio Cannavaro is, to me, the patron saint of the undersized defender. Captaining Italy to the 2006 World Cup and then winning the Ballon d'Or and FIFA World Player of the Year as a center-back, all at 176 cm, is almost mythical. He proved that anticipation, timing, and ferocity matter more than reach, which makes him a quiet hero for anyone who was ever told they were too small. Now coaching, including the Uzbekistan national team, he is passing his defensive philosophy forward. Naples produced a genuine great, and my admiration for him has never dimmed.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Fabio Cannavaro
Name (Japanese)
ファビオ・カンナヴァーロ
Reading
ふぁびお・かんなゔぁーろ
Born
September 13, 1973 (age 52)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Ox
Origin
Naples, Campania, Italy
Blood type
Private
Height
176 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
association football player / association football coach

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

Awards & achievements

  • 2006 Ballon d'Or
  • 2006 FIFA World Player of the Year
  • 2000 Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic
  • 2006 Officer of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Fabio Cannavaro born?

Born September 13, 1973 (age 52).

Where is Fabio Cannavaro from?

Fabio Cannavaro is from Naples, Campania, Italy.

What does Fabio Cannavaro do?

Fabio Cannavaro works as association football player, association football coach.

How tall is Fabio Cannavaro?

Fabio Cannavaro is 176 cm.

Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from Italy →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Campania
  • association football player
  • association football coach
Last updated
2026-06-17

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.