celeb-db日本語
Photo of Freddy Rincón

Photo: El Gato Arce Arce / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Freddy Rincón

フレディ・リンコン / ふれでぃ・りんこん

Association football player from Colombia

August 14, 1966 – April 13, 2022 ・ Buenaventura, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia

  • Valle del Cauca Department
  • association football player
  • association football coach

My Take

Freddy Rincon will always belong to football history for one moment: that injury-time equalizer against West Germany at the 1990 World Cup, a strike that announced Colombia's golden generation to the world. But reducing him to a single goal does him a disservice. Across 84 caps he was a towering, versatile midfielder who combined size with real technique, a rare blend. There was joy and swagger in how that Colombia side played, and Rincon embodied it. His death in 2022 felt far too soon. For me he remains one of those players whose highlights still raise goosebumps decades later. A genuine great.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Freddy Rincón
Name (Japanese)
フレディ・リンコン
Reading
ふれでぃ・りんこん
Born
August 14, 1966 – April 13, 2022
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Leo / Horse
Origin
Buenaventura, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia
Blood type
Private
Height
188 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
association football player / association football coach

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Freddy Rincón born?

August 14, 1966 – April 13, 2022.

Where is Freddy Rincón from?

Freddy Rincón is from Buenaventura, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia.

What does Freddy Rincón do?

Freddy Rincón works as association football player, association football coach.

How tall is Freddy Rincón?

Freddy Rincón is 188 cm.

Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from Colombia →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Valle del Cauca Department
  • association football player
  • association football coach
Last updated
2026-06-24

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.