celeb-db日本語
Photo of Khodadad Azizi

Photo: محمد حسین طاقی / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Khodadad Azizi

Born June 22, 1971 (age 55). From Fariman, Razavi Khorasan Province, Iran. Height 169 cm. Association football player / association football coach.

Association football player from Iran

  • Razavi Khorasan Province
  • association football player
  • association football coach

Khodadad Azizi was born on June 22, 1971 in Fariman, Razavi Khorasan Province, Iran and is credited as an association football player and association football coach. That puts Khodadad Azizi at 55 years old in 2026. The listed height is 169 cm.

My Take

Khodadad Azizi is, to me, a footballing national hero in the purest sense. The Iranian striker scored in the famous 1998 World Cup win over the United States in France, a result so politically charged that the victory meant far more to the nation than a single match ever should. That one goal turned him into a household name, the kind of moment a whole country replays for decades. He later moved into coaching. There's something both cruel and beautiful about football, where a single strike can ignite an entire nation and echo for a generation. He's a man people genuinely remember.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Khodadad Azizi
Name (Japanese)
コダダド・アジジ
Reading
こだだど・あじじ
Born
June 22, 1971 (age 55)
Origin
Fariman, Razavi Khorasan Province, Iran
Height
169 cm
Occupation
association football player / association football coach
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Boar

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Razavi Khorasan Province
  • association football player
  • association football coach
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Khodadad Azizi born?

Born June 22, 1971 (age 55).

Where is Khodadad Azizi from?

Khodadad Azizi is from Fariman, Razavi Khorasan Province, Iran.

What does Khodadad Azizi do?

Khodadad Azizi works as association football player, association football coach.

How tall is Khodadad Azizi?

Khodadad Azizi is 169 cm.

Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from Iran →