celeb-db日本語
Photo of Michael Richards

Photo: Alan Light / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Michael Richards

Born July 24, 1949 (age 77). From Culver City, California, United States. Stand-up comedian / actor / film producer.

American stand-up comedian

  • California
  • stand-up comedian
  • actor
  • film producer

Public records list Michael Richards as a stand-up comedian, actor and film producer. Michael Richards was born on July 24, 1949 in Culver City, California, United States. That works out to 77 years old in 2026. Education on record includes Thousand Oaks High School and Evergreen State College. Listed accolades include Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (1993, 1994, 1997).

My Take

Michael Richards earned three Emmys for playing Kramer, and I would argue he deserved a fourth just for the entrances. What looked like chaos, all slides and pratfalls and hair, was actually precision engineering; you do not win Emmy after Emmy by accident. His stand-up roots show in his timing, but his real gift was making the human body itself the punchline, a tradition running back to silent film. Plenty of sitcom characters are funny because of their lines; Kramer was funny before he said a word. For me, Richards represents physical comedy at its most disciplined, a craftsman disguised as a madman.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Michael Richards
Name (Japanese)
マイケル・リチャーズ
Reading
まいける・りちゃーず
Born
July 24, 1949 (age 77)
Origin
Culver City, California, United States
Occupation
stand-up comedian / actor / film producer / screenwriter / singer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Leo / Ox

2. Background

High school
Thousand Oaks High School
University
Evergreen State College

Awards & achievements

  • 1993 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
  • 1994 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
  • 1997 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

4. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • stand-up comedian
  • actor
  • film producer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Michael Richards born?

Born July 24, 1949 (age 77).

Where is Michael Richards from?

Michael Richards is from Culver City, California, United States.

What does Michael Richards do?

Michael Richards works as stand-up comedian, actor, film producer, screenwriter, singer.

Stand-up comedian — see all → · Actor — see all → · More people from the United States →