celeb-db日本語
Photo of Millicent Martin

Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author This is a retouched picture, which means that it has been digitally altered from its original version. Modifications made by Dcameron814. / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Millicent Martin

ミリセント・マーティン / みりせんと・まーてぃん

Actor from United Kingdom

June 8, 1934 (age 92) ・ Romford, United Kingdom

  • actor
  • singer
  • film actor

My Take

Millicent Martin is a true grande dame of British entertainment. Born in Romford in 1934, she made her name singing topical numbers on the BBC satire That Was the Week That Was, winning a BAFTA in 1964. What I admire is her sheer versatility: she could sing, act and land a joke with equal skill, a triple threat in the genuine sense. Even in recent years she has popped up in television, still vibrant and sharp. There's something deeply encouraging about a performer who keeps shining across the decades, and I think artists with that kind of longevity are a treasure worth celebrating.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Millicent Martin
Name (Japanese)
ミリセント・マーティン
Reading
みりせんと・まーてぃん
Born
June 8, 1934 (age 92)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Dog
Origin
Romford, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / singer / film actor

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Millicent Martin born?

Born June 8, 1934 (age 92).

Where is Millicent Martin from?

Millicent Martin is from Romford, United Kingdom.

What does Millicent Martin do?

Millicent Martin works as actor, singer, film actor.

Actor — see all → · Singer — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • actor
  • singer
  • film actor
Last updated
2026-06-20

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.