celeb-db日本語
Photo of Moon Sung-hyun

Photo: UNC - CFC - USFK / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Moon Sung-hyun

Born November 9, 1991 (age 34). From Seoul, South Korea. Height 180 cm. Baseball player.

Baseball player from South Korea

  • baseball player

Born on November 9, 1991 in Seoul, South Korea, Moon Sung-hyun is a baseball player. As of 2026, Moon Sung-hyun is 34 years old. The listed height is 180 cm.

My Take

Moon Sung-hyun is the kind of player I find myself rooting for precisely because he isn't a headline name. A Seoul-born right-hander pitching in the KBO for the Kiwoom Heroes, he represents the unglamorous backbone of professional baseball, the arms that keep grinding through roster shuffles and rehab stints. I have a soft spot for the KBO's particular intensity, and pitchers like him embody the craft side of it, every pitch a small act of nerve. I don't need a Hall of Fame résumé to admire that durability. Longevity on the mound is its own quiet achievement, and I respect him for it.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Moon Sung-hyun
Name (Japanese)
文聖現
Reading
むん・そんひょん
Born
November 9, 1991 (age 34)
Origin
Seoul, South Korea
Height
180 cm
Occupation
baseball player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Goat

3. About this entry

Tags

  • baseball player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Moon Sung-hyun born?

Born November 9, 1991 (age 34).

Where is Moon Sung-hyun from?

Moon Sung-hyun is from Seoul, South Korea.

What does Moon Sung-hyun do?

Moon Sung-hyun works as baseball player.

How tall is Moon Sung-hyun?

Moon Sung-hyun is 180 cm.

Baseball player — see all → · More people from South Korea →