celeb-db日本語
Photo of Nat Friedman

Photo: David Sifry / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Nat Friedman

Nat Friedman was born August 6, 1977 (age 49). Computer scientist / engineer / programmer.

Computer scientist

  • computer scientist
  • engineer
  • programmer

Nat Friedman is credited as a computer scientist, engineer and programmer. The date of birth on record is August 6, 1977. That puts Nat Friedman at 49 years old in 2026.

My Take

What strikes me about Nat Friedman is how he keeps landing at the exact center of whatever wave is cresting. He steered GitHub through its most pivotal years, chaired the GNOME Foundation, and now helps shape product at the frontier of AI research. He is not a loud public figure, yet his fingerprints are all over the tools millions of developers use daily. I admire builders who quietly move infrastructure rather than chase headlines, and Friedman feels like the embodiment of that. His MIT-rooted, engineer-first instincts make me trust his read on where software is genuinely headed next.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Nat Friedman
Name (Japanese)
ナット・フリードマン
Reading
なっと・ふりーどまん
Born
August 6, 1977 (age 49)
Occupation
computer scientist / engineer / programmer / entrepreneur
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Leo / Snake

3. About this entry

Tags

  • computer scientist
  • engineer
  • programmer
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Nat Friedman born?

Nat Friedman was born on August 6, 1977 and is 49 years old.

What does Nat Friedman do?

Nat Friedman works as computer scientist, engineer, programmer, entrepreneur.

Computer scientist — see all → · Engineer — see all → · More people born on August 6 →