
Photo: Selfiepod / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
What I admire most about Park Bo-young is how she weaponizes her own delicate, girl-next-door image. From Scandal Makers and Oh My Ghost to Strong Girl Bong-soon, she keeps subverting the expectation that small and sweet means fragile, often becoming the most formidable person on screen. Coming out of rural Jeungpyeong County and studying at Dankook before reaching the center of the frame says a lot about her drive. Add voice work and singing on top, and you get a performer with genuine range and zero pretension. I find her one of Korean cinema's most quietly dependable leads, and I happily follow whatever she does next.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Park Bo-young
- Name (Japanese)
- パク・ボヨン
- Reading
- ぱく・ぼよん
- Born
- February 12, 1990 (age 36)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aquarius / Horse
- Origin
- Jeungpyeong County, North Chungcheong, South Korea
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- actor / voice actor / singer
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Dankook University
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Park Bo-young born?
Born February 12, 1990 (age 36).
Where is Park Bo-young from?
Park Bo-young is from Jeungpyeong County, North Chungcheong, South Korea.
What does Park Bo-young do?
Park Bo-young works as actor, voice actor, singer.
Actor — see all → · Voice actor — see all → · More people from South Korea →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.