celeb-db日本語
Photo of マーティン・ブランドル

Photo: United Autosports / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

マーティン・ブランドル

マーティン・ブランドル / まーてぃん・ぶらんどる

Formula one driver from United Kingdom

June 1, 1959 (age 67) ・ King's Lynn, United Kingdom

  • Formula One driver
  • television presenter

My Take

Martin Brundle is a rare double act I genuinely respect: a man who could both drive and talk at the elite level. He raced in Formula One from 1984 to 1996, then won the World Sportscar Championship and the 24 Hours of Le Mans with Jaguar, before reinventing himself as one of the sport's most trusted broadcasters for ITV, the BBC, and Sky. What I value is that his commentary carries the credibility of someone who actually risked his neck at those speeds. To me Brundle proves expertise ages well when it's earned in the cockpit rather than the studio.

1. Profile

Name (English)
マーティン・ブランドル
Name (Japanese)
マーティン・ブランドル
Reading
まーてぃん・ぶらんどる
Born
June 1, 1959 (age 67)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Boar
Origin
King's Lynn, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
Formula One driver / television presenter

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
College of West Anglia

Awards & achievements

  • 1988 Segrave Trophy

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was マーティン・ブランドル born?

Born June 1, 1959 (age 67).

Where is マーティン・ブランドル from?

マーティン・ブランドル is from King's Lynn, United Kingdom.

What does マーティン・ブランドル do?

マーティン・ブランドル works as Formula One driver, television presenter.

Formula One driver — see all → · Television presenter — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Formula One driver
  • television presenter
Last updated
2026-06-17

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.