celeb-db日本語
Photo of Séamus Coleman

Photo: YantsImages / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Séamus Coleman

シェイマス・コールマン / しぇいます・こーるまん

Association football player from Ireland

October 11, 1988 (age 37) ・ Donegal, County Donegal, Ireland

  • County Donegal
  • association football player
  • association football coach

My Take

What gets me about Séamus Coleman is the route he took. He started out as a Gaelic footballer with St Catherine's in Killybegs, a small corner of County Donegal, before association football ever entered the picture. To go from that to right-back for Everton and captain of the Republic of Ireland is the kind of arc you don't engineer; you grind into it. Born in 1988, he's reached the point where free agency looms in mid-2026, and I find myself respecting the longevity as much as anything. He never struck me as a player chasing headlines, just one who kept showing up and leading.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Séamus Coleman
Name (Japanese)
シェイマス・コールマン
Reading
しぇいます・こーるまん
Born
October 11, 1988 (age 37)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Dragon
Origin
Donegal, County Donegal, Ireland
Height
177 cm
Occupation
association football player / association football coach

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Séamus Coleman born?

Born October 11, 1988 (age 37).

Where is Séamus Coleman from?

Séamus Coleman is from Donegal, County Donegal, Ireland.

What does Séamus Coleman do?

Séamus Coleman works as association football player, association football coach.

How tall is Séamus Coleman?

Séamus Coleman is 177 cm.

Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from Ireland →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • County Donegal
  • association football player
  • association football coach
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.