
Photo: Kieran Clarke / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
I really like Semi Ajayi's story. Born in England in Crayford but choosing to represent Nigeria, he shows a pride in his roots that I find admirable. At 193cm he's a towering centre-back, exactly the kind of presence that wins aerial duels in the Premier League with Hull City and can pop up at set pieces to score a vital header. He's not flashy, but a chaotic, dominant tall defender is precisely the anchor a defence needs to hold its shape. I have a quiet appreciation for these unglamorous workhorses who make everyone around them better.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Semi Ajayi
- Name (Japanese)
- セミ・アジャイ
- Reading
- せみ・あじゃい
- Born
- November 9, 1993 (age 32)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Scorpio / Rooster
- Origin
- Crayford, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 193 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- association football player
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Semi Ajayi born?
Born November 9, 1993 (age 32).
Where is Semi Ajayi from?
Semi Ajayi is from Crayford, United Kingdom.
What does Semi Ajayi do?
Semi Ajayi works as association football player.
How tall is Semi Ajayi?
Semi Ajayi is 193 cm.
Association football player — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.