
Photo: Анна Джалалян / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Stuart Armstrong is the kind of midfielder I find easy to root for. Born in Inverness, he came up through Dundee United as a teenager, racked up nearly 150 appearances, and now drives the midfield for Aberdeen while representing Scotland. At 183 cm he is a tireless, forward-pushing presence rather than a flashy headline-grabber, and that selfless engine-room work is genuinely underrated. There is also a quiet romance in seeing him circle back to a Scottish club for home soil. He is a player who earns respect through effort and consistency, and that is exactly the sort of footballer I admire.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Stuart Armstrong
- Name (Japanese)
- スチュアート・アームストロング
- Reading
- すちゅあーと・あーむすとろんぐ
- Born
- March 30, 1992 (age 34)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aries / Monkey
- Origin
- Inverness, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 183 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- association football player
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Stuart Armstrong born?
Born March 30, 1992 (age 34).
Where is Stuart Armstrong from?
Stuart Armstrong is from Inverness, United Kingdom.
What does Stuart Armstrong do?
Stuart Armstrong works as association football player.
How tall is Stuart Armstrong?
Stuart Armstrong is 183 cm.
Association football player — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.