celeb-db日本語
Photo of Tony Mowbray

Photo: Новикова Юлия / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Tony Mowbray

トニー・モウブレイ / とにー・もうぶれい

Association football player from United Kingdom

November 22, 1963 (age 62) ・ Saltburn-by-the-Sea, United Kingdom

  • association football player
  • association football coach

My Take

Tony Mowbray strikes me as the embodiment of the dependable English football lifer. A 185 cm defender who gave his body for Middlesbrough, Celtic and Ipswich, then carved out a long second act in the dugout, he never relied on flash. Defenders rarely get the headlines, yet they are a team's backbone, and the fact that he transitioned into management tells me he had tactical intelligence and the gift of leading men. I respect this kind of quiet, durable career far more than fleeting brilliance. Longevity in the game is its own proof of substance.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Tony Mowbray
Name (Japanese)
トニー・モウブレイ
Reading
とにー・もうぶれい
Born
November 22, 1963 (age 62)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Rabbit
Origin
Saltburn-by-the-Sea, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
185 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
association football player / association football coach

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Tony Mowbray born?

Born November 22, 1963 (age 62).

Where is Tony Mowbray from?

Tony Mowbray is from Saltburn-by-the-Sea, United Kingdom.

What does Tony Mowbray do?

Tony Mowbray works as association football player, association football coach.

How tall is Tony Mowbray?

Tony Mowbray is 185 cm.

Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • association football player
  • association football coach
Last updated
2026-06-21

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.