
Photo: Stefan Füsers/Lichtjäger / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Wayne Hussey interests me as a musician who graduated from sideman to frontman on his own terms. Moving from guitar duties in the Sisters of Mercy to leading the Mission took real nerve, and I respect anyone willing to step out of a successful shadow to build their own thing. The dark, gothic romanticism of his sound is the kind of music that meets listeners in their loneliest moments rather than chasing trends. Bristol gave English rock another distinct voice, and Hussey has spent decades sounding like himself. Longevity rooted in conviction always earns my admiration.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Wayne Hussey
- Name (Japanese)
- ウェイン・ハッセイ
- Reading
- うぇいん・はっせい
- Born
- May 26, 1958 (age 68)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Gemini / Dog
- Origin
- Bristol, Avon, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- musician / guitarist / singer / songwriter / rock musician
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Official sitehttp://www.waynehussey.de/
- Xhttps://x.com/waynehussey4
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayne%20Hussey
Frequently asked questions
When was Wayne Hussey born?
Born May 26, 1958 (age 68).
Where is Wayne Hussey from?
Wayne Hussey is from Bristol, Avon, United Kingdom.
What does Wayne Hussey do?
Wayne Hussey works as musician, guitarist, singer, songwriter, rock musician.
Musician — see all → · Guitarist — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-23
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.