celeb-db日本語
Photo of Alex Wright

Photo: Gonzalo02 / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Alex Wright

Born May 17, 1975 (age 51). From Nuremberg, Middle Franconia, Germany. Height 196 cm. Professional wrestler / manager / amateur wrestler.

Professional wrestler from Germany

  • Middle Franconia
  • professional wrestler
  • manager
  • amateur wrestler

Alex Wright was born in Nuremberg, Middle Franconia, Germany on May 17, 1975. Alex Wright is listed as a professional wrestler, manager and amateur wrestler. That works out to 51 years old in 2026. The listed height is 196 cm.

My Take

Alex Wright is one of those wrestlers I remember less for a single match than for an entrance, and that is a real achievement. The dancing German who burst onto WCW screens in 1994 to a pulsing techno theme took a genuine risk, leaning into flamboyant showmanship in an American scene that often punished anything too European. What I respect is that the spectacle was backed by substance, an amateur grappling base and years honed in Germany and Japan before he ever reached the United States. He built his own character rather than waiting to be handed one, and I have always rated wrestlers who can self-produce that well.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Alex Wright
Name (Japanese)
アレックス・ライト
Reading
あれっくす・らいと
Born
May 17, 1975 (age 51)
Origin
Nuremberg, Middle Franconia, Germany
Height
196 cm
Occupation
professional wrestler / manager / amateur wrestler
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Taurus / Rabbit

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Middle Franconia
  • professional wrestler
  • manager
  • amateur wrestler
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Alex Wright born?

Born May 17, 1975 (age 51).

Where is Alex Wright from?

Alex Wright is from Nuremberg, Middle Franconia, Germany.

What does Alex Wright do?

Alex Wright works as professional wrestler, manager, amateur wrestler.

How tall is Alex Wright?

Alex Wright is 196 cm.

Professional wrestler — see all → · Manager — see all → · More people from Germany →