celeb-db日本語
Photo of Anthony Lopez

Photo: Steffen Prößdorf / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Anthony Lopez

アントニー・ロペス / あんとにー・ろぺす

Association football player from France

October 1, 1990 (age 35) ・ Givors, Rhône, France

  • Rhône
  • association football player

My Take

Anthony Lopes is the kind of goalkeeper I find easy to admire. Born near Lyon, he came up through the club's youth ranks and went on to make nearly 500 appearances, which tells me everything about his consistency and loyalty. Choosing to represent Portugal and earning that country's Order of Merit shows how deeply heritage shaped his path. Goalkeepers rarely get the glory, yet a keeper who anchors a club for over a decade and reaches cup finals is doing quiet, essential work. I respect that longevity. His move to Nantes feels like a veteran still backing himself, and I'm curious how that chapter plays out.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Anthony Lopez
Name (Japanese)
アントニー・ロペス
Reading
あんとにー・ろぺす
Born
October 1, 1990 (age 35)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Horse
Origin
Givors, Rhône, France
Height
184 cm
Occupation
association football player

2. Background

Awards & achievements

  • Commander of the Order of Merit of Portugal

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Anthony Lopez born?

Born October 1, 1990 (age 35).

Where is Anthony Lopez from?

Anthony Lopez is from Givors, Rhône, France.

What does Anthony Lopez do?

Anthony Lopez works as association football player.

How tall is Anthony Lopez?

Anthony Lopez is 184 cm.

Association football player — see all → · More people from France →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Rhône
  • association football player
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.