celeb-db日本語
Photo of Arianna Huffington

Photo: David Shankbone / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Arianna Huffington

アリアナ・ハフィントン / ありあな・はふぃんとん

Greek-American author and media entrepreneur

July 15, 1950 (age 76) ・ Athens, Greece

  • From the United States
  • Radio personality
  • Author
  • Blogger

My Take

Arianna Huffington has reinvented herself more times than almost anyone in media, and that adaptability is the through-line I find fascinating. The Huffington Post was a genuine inflection point, proving that a blog-driven aggregation model could rival legacy newsrooms and reshaping how a generation consumed news. What I appreciate is that she didn't coast on that win; her pivot to Thrive Global and the whole sleep-and-burnout conversation felt almost contrarian coming from someone who built an always-on news machine. You can debate the substance, but few people read where the culture was heading, news, then wellness, as early or as profitably as she did.

Overview

Arianna Huffington (born July 15, 1950, in Athens, Greece) is a Greek-American author, columnist, and media entrepreneur. Educated at the University of Cambridge, she co-founded the news and commentary website The Huffington Post (now HuffPost) in 2005, which became one of the most widely read sites on the internet. She later founded Thrive Global, a company focused on health, well-being, and productivity, and has written numerous books.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Arianna Huffington
Name (Japanese)
アリアナ・ハフィントン
Reading
ありあな・はふぃんとん
Born
July 15, 1950 (age 76)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Tiger
Origin
Athens, Greece
Occupation
Radio personality / Author / Blogger / Biographer / Journalist

2. Background

University
University of Cambridge

4. Personality

Motto

Private

5. Works & records

CategoryTitleRoleYear
Notable workThe Cleveland ShowUnknown
Notable workHuffPostUnknown

Frequently asked questions

When was Arianna Huffington born?

Born July 15, 1950 (age 76).

Where is Arianna Huffington from?

Arianna Huffington is from Athens, Greece.

What does Arianna Huffington do?

Arianna Huffington works as Radio personality, Author, Blogger, Biographer, Journalist.

What is Arianna Huffington known for?

Notable works include The Cleveland Show, HuffPost.

Radio personality — see all → · Author — see all → · More people from Greece →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • From the United States
  • Radio personality
  • Author
  • Blogger
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.