celeb-db日本語
Photo of Bruce Rioch

Photo: Simon Wedege Petersen / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Bruce Rioch

ブルース・リオク / ぶるーす・りおく

Association football player from United Kingdom

September 6, 1947 (age 78) ・ Aldershot, United Kingdom

  • association football player
  • association football coach

My Take

Bruce Rioch fascinates me as a man whose career quietly defied easy labels. Born in Aldershot but capped by Scotland, he embodied a kind of borderless football identity long before it was common. What I respect most is the sheer durability behind those 550-plus league appearances and his record move to Aston Villa in 1969. He never seemed to chase glamour, instead grinding out a long playing career and then a managerial journey that took him all the way to the Danish league. To me he represents the unglamorous professional whose consistency is its own form of greatness, and I admire that deeply.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Bruce Rioch
Name (Japanese)
ブルース・リオク
Reading
ぶるーす・りおく
Born
September 6, 1947 (age 78)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Boar
Origin
Aldershot, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
association football player / association football coach

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Stopsley High School
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Bruce Rioch born?

Born September 6, 1947 (age 78).

Where is Bruce Rioch from?

Bruce Rioch is from Aldershot, United Kingdom.

What does Bruce Rioch do?

Bruce Rioch works as association football player, association football coach.

Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • association football player
  • association football coach
Last updated
2026-06-23

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.