celeb-db日本語
Photo of Damon Wayans Jr.

Photo: Gage Skidmore / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Damon Wayans Jr.

Born November 18, 1982 (age 43). From Huntington, Vermont, United States. Actor / screenwriter / television actor.

American actor

  • Vermont
  • actor
  • screenwriter
  • television actor

Damon Wayans Jr. was born in Huntington, Vermont, United States on November 18, 1982. Damon Wayans Jr. is listed as a screenwriter, television actor and film actor. The age as of 2026 is 43. Schooling on record includes Otis College of Art and Design.

My Take

Damon Wayans Jr. interests me precisely because he's a second-generation comic who still carved out his own voice. Born in 1982 in Huntington, Vermont, he won real affection in Happy Endings and New Girl and even voiced Wasabi in Big Hero 6. I think being the kid of a famous comedy dynasty is harder than it looks, the nepotism whispers never quite go away, so earning a Critics' Choice nomination on his own merits says a lot. His art-school background at Otis seems to give his comedy an offbeat polish. I enjoy how loose and unforced his timing is. He's funny without trying to prove it.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Damon Wayans Jr.
Name (Japanese)
デイモン・ウェイアンズ・Jr
Reading
でいもん・うぇいあんず・Jr
Born
November 18, 1982 (age 43)
Origin
Huntington, Vermont, United States
Occupation
actor / screenwriter / television actor / film actor / voice actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Dog

2. Background

University
Otis College of Art and Design

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Vermont
  • actor
  • screenwriter
  • television actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Damon Wayans Jr. born?

Born November 18, 1982 (age 43).

Where is Damon Wayans Jr. from?

Damon Wayans Jr. is from Huntington, Vermont, United States.

What does Damon Wayans Jr. do?

Damon Wayans Jr. works as actor, screenwriter, television actor, film actor, voice actor.

Actor — see all → · Screenwriter — see all → · More people from the United States →