celeb-db日本語
Photo of Danny Willett

Photo: Professional Golfers' Association (Great Britain and Ireland) / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Danny Willett

ダニー・ウィレット / だにー・うぃれっと

Golfer from United Kingdom

October 3, 1987 (age 38) ・ Sheffield, United Kingdom

  • golfer

My Take

What grabs me about Danny Willett is the quiet improbability of his 2016 Masters win. A lad from Sheffield, sharpened at an American university, walked into Augusta and became only the second Englishman ever to slip on the green jacket, ending Europe's 17-year drought there. He's never been a flashy, headline-hungry star, and I think that's exactly why I rate him. He grinds, he stays composed, and he produces under the heaviest pressure golf can throw at you. I respect the craftsman type far more than the showman, and Willett is craftsmanship in spikes.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Danny Willett
Name (Japanese)
ダニー・ウィレット
Reading
だにー・うぃれっと
Born
October 3, 1987 (age 38)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Rabbit
Origin
Sheffield, United Kingdom
Height
180 cm
Occupation
golfer

2. Background

University
Jacksonville State University

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Danny Willett born?

Born October 3, 1987 (age 38).

Where is Danny Willett from?

Danny Willett is from Sheffield, United Kingdom.

What does Danny Willett do?

Danny Willett works as golfer.

How tall is Danny Willett?

Danny Willett is 180 cm.

Golfer — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • golfer
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.