celeb-db日本語
Photo of Hinako Shibuno

Photo: S22311275 / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Hinako Shibuno

Born November 15, 1998 (age 27). From Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture, Japan. Height 167cm. Professional Golfer.

Japan's "Smiling Cinderella" of professional golf

  • From Okayama Prefecture
  • Golfer
  • Professional Golfer

My Take

I'll be honest, I don't follow golf closely, but Hinako Shibuno is impossible not to root for. They call her the "Smiling Cinderella," and the name fits: while most pros lock their jaws and grind in silence, here's this kid from Okayama beaming at the gallery, snacking between shots, somehow looking like she's having the best afternoon of her life with a major on the line. Her 2019 British Open run came out of nowhere and felt like a fairy tale precisely because she wore that grin the whole way. Sure, her form has its ups and downs and she's kept fans biting their nails since, but that easy, genuine smile is exactly why people keep pulling for her.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Overview

Hinako Shibuno is a Japanese professional golfer born on November 15, 1998, in Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture. She attended Sakuyo Gakuen High School and has built her career on the professional golf circuit. Standing 167 cm tall, she is widely recognized for her cheerful demeanor on the course, earning the nickname "Smiling Cinderella." She maintains an official website and an Instagram presence under the handle pinacoooon.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Hinako Shibuno
Name (Japanese)
渋野日向子
Reading
しぶの ひなこ
Born
November 15, 1998 (age 27)
Origin
Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture, Japan
Height
167cm
Occupation
Professional Golfer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Tiger

2. Background

High school
Sakuyo Gakuen High School

4. About this entry

Tags

  • From Okayama Prefecture
  • Golfer
  • Professional Golfer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Hinako Shibuno born?

Born November 15, 1998 (age 27).

Where is Hinako Shibuno from?

Hinako Shibuno is from Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture, Japan.

What does Hinako Shibuno do?

Hinako Shibuno works as Professional Golfer.

How tall is Hinako Shibuno?

Hinako Shibuno is 167 cm.

Professional Golfer — see all → · More people from Japan →