celeb-db日本語
Photo of David Trezeguet

Photo: Save the Dream from Doha, Qatar / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

David Trezeguet

ダヴィド・トレゼゲ / だゔぃど・とれぜげ

Association football player from France

October 15, 1977 (age 48) ・ Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France

  • Seine-Maritime
  • association football player

My Take

David Trezeguet is the kind of striker I always quietly rooted for: the cold finisher who exists to put the ball in the net. Born in Rouen but shaped by Argentine football from the age of eight, he carried two cultures into one ruthless instinct. At 190 cm he had presence, but it was the calm in front of goal that defined him, not flash. France honored him with the Legion of Honour after that golden era, and rightly so. I value players who let results do the talking, and Trezeguet was a master of saying nothing and scoring everything.

1. Profile

Name (English)
David Trezeguet
Name (Japanese)
ダヴィド・トレゼゲ
Reading
だゔぃど・とれぜげ
Born
October 15, 1977 (age 48)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Snake
Origin
Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
Blood type
Private
Height
190 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
association football player

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

Awards & achievements

  • 1998 Knight of the Legion of Honour

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was David Trezeguet born?

Born October 15, 1977 (age 48).

Where is David Trezeguet from?

David Trezeguet is from Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.

What does David Trezeguet do?

David Trezeguet works as association football player.

How tall is David Trezeguet?

David Trezeguet is 190 cm.

Association football player — see all → · More people from France →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Seine-Maritime
  • association football player
Last updated
2026-06-17

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.