celeb-db日本語
Photo of Duncan Watmore

Photo: @cfcunofficial (Chelsea Debs) London / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Duncan Watmore

ダンカン・ワトモア / だんかん・わともあ

Association football player from United Kingdom

March 8, 1994 (age 32) ・ Manchester, United Kingdom

  • association football player

My Take

Duncan Watmore has the kind of career I instinctively want to cheer for. Born in Manchester and a Newcastle University graduate, he carries an unusually academic background for a footballer, which I find quietly endearing. As a forward he's worked his way through honest, hard-grafting clubs, Sunderland, Middlesbrough, Millwall, and now Rotherham United. Knowing he fought back from serious injury, I picture a 175-centimeter player who simply refuses to stop running. He strikes me as the loyal, tireless type rather than a flashy star, and those are often the players supporters love most. His persistence is the whole appeal.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Duncan Watmore
Name (Japanese)
ダンカン・ワトモア
Reading
だんかん・わともあ
Born
March 8, 1994 (age 32)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Pisces / Dog
Origin
Manchester, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
175 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
association football player

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Newcastle University

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Duncan Watmore born?

Born March 8, 1994 (age 32).

Where is Duncan Watmore from?

Duncan Watmore is from Manchester, United Kingdom.

What does Duncan Watmore do?

Duncan Watmore works as association football player.

How tall is Duncan Watmore?

Duncan Watmore is 175 cm.

Association football player — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • association football player
Last updated
2026-06-23

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.