celeb-db日本語
Photo of Eric Jacobson

Photo: Josh Hallett from Winter Haven, FL, USA / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Eric Jacobson

Born July 25, 1970 (age 56). From New York, United States. Actor / voice actor / puppeteer.

American actor

  • New York
  • actor
  • voice actor
  • puppeteer

Eric Jacobson was born in New York, United States on July 25, 1970. Eric Jacobson is credited as a voice actor and puppeteer. The age as of 2026 is 56.

My Take

Eric Jacobson is one of those artists whose name most people never learn yet whose work lives in everyone's childhood. Inheriting Miss Piggy, Fozzie, and Animal from the Muppet legends, and voicing Bert, Grover, and Oscar on Sesame Street, he carries forward the souls Jim Henson and Frank Oz created. That is no small burden: he keeps beloved characters alive through nothing but voice and hands, never showing his own face. I have enormous respect for craftspeople like this, the hidden masters who shape millions of memories. His blend of actor, voice artist, and puppeteer is the real definition of mastery.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Eric Jacobson
Name (Japanese)
エリック・ジェイコブソン
Reading
えりっく・じぇいこぶそん
Born
July 25, 1970 (age 56)
Origin
New York, United States
Occupation
actor / voice actor / puppeteer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Leo / Dog

3. About this entry

Tags

  • New York
  • actor
  • voice actor
  • puppeteer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Eric Jacobson born?

Born July 25, 1970 (age 56).

Where is Eric Jacobson from?

Eric Jacobson is from New York, United States.

What does Eric Jacobson do?

Eric Jacobson works as actor, voice actor, puppeteer.

Actor — see all → · Voice actor — see all → · More people from the United States →