celeb-db日本語
Photo of Felipe Melo

Photo: Fabio Rodrigues Pozzebom / CC BY 3.0 br (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Felipe Melo

Born June 26, 1983 (age 43). From Volta Redonda, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Height 183 cm. Association football player.

Association football player from Brazil

  • Rio de Janeiro
  • association football player

Felipe Melo was born on June 26, 1983 in Volta Redonda, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and is credited as an association football player. That puts Felipe Melo at 43 years old in 2026. The listed height is 183 cm.

My Take

Felipe Melo always struck me as the embodiment of the combative Brazilian midfielder, far from the samba stereotype outsiders expect. Coming up through Flamengo, Cruzeiro and Grêmio before that big-money move to Juventus, he built a reputation as a defensive enforcer who played on the edge. I find that fascinating because he carried a fiery temperament that often overshadowed genuine tactical intelligence. His journey across La Liga clubs, Fiorentina and Italy shows a player who never quite settled, yet always made his presence felt. Volta Redonda produced a footballer who divided opinion, and honestly, I think that polarizing quality is exactly what made him memorable.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Felipe Melo
Name (Japanese)
フェリペ・メロ
Reading
ふぇりぺ・めろ
Born
June 26, 1983 (age 43)
Origin
Volta Redonda, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Height
183 cm
Occupation
association football player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Boar

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Rio de Janeiro
  • association football player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Felipe Melo born?

Born June 26, 1983 (age 43).

Where is Felipe Melo from?

Felipe Melo is from Volta Redonda, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

What does Felipe Melo do?

Felipe Melo works as association football player.

How tall is Felipe Melo?

Felipe Melo is 183 cm.

Association football player — see all → · More people from Brazil →