celeb-db日本語
Photo of Fred Williamson

Photo: Florida Supercon at http://www.supercon.tv/ / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Fred Williamson

Born March 5, 1938 (age 88). From Gary, Indiana, United States. Height 191 cm. Actor / film director / film actor.

American actor

  • Indiana
  • actor
  • film director
  • film actor

Fred Williamson is a film director, film actor and American football player, born on March 5, 1938 in Gary, Indiana, United States. Fred Williamson is 88 years old as of 2026. Education on record includes Northwestern University. The listed height is 191 cm.

My Take

Fred Williamson is pure swagger, and I mean that as a compliment. Going from an AFL defensive back nicknamed 'the Hammer' to a leading man in 1970s blaxploitation and action cinema is a reinvention most athletes can only dream about. What I admire is that he didn't just act, he directed and wrote too, taking control of his own image at a time when that was rare. There's a confidence in everything he touched that you can't fake. He's a genuine cult figure to me, the kind of self-made screen presence who built a legend on his own terms and never apologized for it.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Fred Williamson
Name (Japanese)
フレッド・ウィリアムソン
Reading
ふれっど・うぃりあむそん
Born
March 5, 1938 (age 88)
Origin
Gary, Indiana, United States
Height
191 cm
Occupation
actor / film director / film actor / American football player / screenwriter
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Pisces / Tiger

2. Background

University
Northwestern University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Indiana
  • actor
  • film director
  • film actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Fred Williamson born?

Born March 5, 1938 (age 88).

Where is Fred Williamson from?

Fred Williamson is from Gary, Indiana, United States.

What does Fred Williamson do?

Fred Williamson works as actor, film director, film actor, American football player, screenwriter.

How tall is Fred Williamson?

Fred Williamson is 191 cm.

Actor — see all → · Film director — see all → · More people from the United States →