celeb-db日本語
Photo of Janeane Garofalo

Photo: Geoff Carter / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Janeane Garofalo

ジャニーン・ガラファロー / じゃにーん・がらふぁろー

American actor

September 28, 1964 (age 61) ・ Newton, New Jersey, United States

  • New Jersey
  • actor
  • radio personality
  • comedian

My Take

Janeane Garofalo is, to me, the patron saint of the smart heckle. A New Jersey native who built a career as comedian, actress, radio host, and unapologetic political voice, she's racked up two Emmy nods and a SAG nomination, but that's not why I respect her. It's that she lands a laugh while genuinely biting back at the world, refusing to soften for anyone's comfort. Her Ratatouille voice work showed range, yet her real signature is endurance: sustaining a defiantly uncommercial persona across decades takes a backbone most performers never grow. I find her bracing.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Janeane Garofalo
Name (Japanese)
ジャニーン・ガラファロー
Reading
じゃにーん・がらふぁろー
Born
September 28, 1964 (age 61)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Dragon
Origin
Newton, New Jersey, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
155 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / radio personality / comedian / political activist / writer

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Madison High School
University
Providence College

Awards & achievements

  • 2001 Emperor Has No Clothes Award

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

5. Works & records

CategoryTitleRoleYear
Notable workThe Wild
Notable workRatatouille

Frequently asked questions

When was Janeane Garofalo born?

Born September 28, 1964 (age 61).

Where is Janeane Garofalo from?

Janeane Garofalo is from Newton, New Jersey, United States.

What does Janeane Garofalo do?

Janeane Garofalo works as actor, radio personality, comedian, political activist, writer.

How tall is Janeane Garofalo?

Janeane Garofalo is 155 cm.

What is Janeane Garofalo known for?

Notable works include The Wild, Ratatouille.

Actor — see all → · Radio personality — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • New Jersey
  • actor
  • radio personality
  • comedian
Last updated
2026-06-11

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.