
Photo: Federal Bureau of Investigation / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
I find Joey Merlino a genuinely unsettling figure precisely because he is so real. Running the Philadelphia crime family from the nineties all the way to 2024 is not a movie plot, it is a lifetime spent in the shadows, and the nickname Skinny Joey almost humanizes a man who clawed his way to the top through the war with the Stanfa faction. What fascinates me is the second act, the restaurant owner and businessman, the public face stitched onto a hidden history. I do not romanticize the violence, but I cannot deny a grim respect for the sheer endurance it took to survive that world for decades.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Joey Merlino
- Name (Japanese)
- ジョーイ・マーリーノ
- Reading
- じょーい・まーりーの
- Born
- March 16, 1962 (age 64)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Pisces / Tiger
- Origin
- Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
- Occupation
- mobster
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joey%20Merlino
Frequently asked questions
When was Joey Merlino born?
Born March 16, 1962 (age 64).
Where is Joey Merlino from?
Joey Merlino is from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States.
What does Joey Merlino do?
Joey Merlino works as mobster.
More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-02
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.