
Photo: Nrbelex / CC BY-SA 2.5 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
I have always thought John McEnroe's tantrums were the least interesting thing about him, even though they made him famous. The numbers are the real story: 170 weeks at No. 1 in singles, 269 in doubles, and almost nobody has mastered both crafts like that. His touch at the net was closer to jazz improvisation than power tennis, and that artistry is why the anger felt so raw; he genuinely could not bear imperfection. That he reinvented himself as the sharpest, funniest commentator in the sport feels inevitable to me. McEnroe was always a performer first, and the broadcast booth is simply a quieter stage.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- John McEnroe
- Name (Japanese)
- ジョン・マッケンロー
- Reading
- じょん・まっけんろー
- Born
- February 16, 1959 (age 67)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aquarius / Boar
- Origin
- Wiesbaden, Darmstadt Government Region, Germany
- Height
- 180 cm
- Occupation
- tennis player / tennis coach / journalist
2. Background
- University
- Stanford University
Awards & achievements
- International Tennis Hall of Fame
- 1981 Associated Press Athlete of the Year
- 2007 Philippe Chatrier Award
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was John McEnroe born?
Born February 16, 1959 (age 67).
Where is John McEnroe from?
John McEnroe is from Wiesbaden, Darmstadt Government Region, Germany.
What does John McEnroe do?
John McEnroe works as tennis player, tennis coach, journalist.
How tall is John McEnroe?
John McEnroe is 180 cm.
Tennis player — see all → · Tennis coach — see all → · More people from Germany →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-11
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.