celeb-db日本語
Photo of Joseph Bologna

Photo: CBS Television / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Joseph Bologna

Born December 30, 1934; died August 13, 2017 (aged 82). From Brooklyn, New York, United States. Actor / screenwriter / writer.

American actor

  • New York
  • actor
  • screenwriter
  • writer

Joseph Bologna was born in Brooklyn, New York, United States on December 30, 1934. Joseph Bologna was listed as a screenwriter, writer and stage actor. Death is recorded on August 13, 2017, at the age of 82. Education on record includes Brown University. Listed accolades include Emmy Award and honorary doctor of the Hofstra University.

My Take

Joseph Bologna was the rare actor who could also write his own material, and that double skill is what draws me in. A Brooklyn native and Brown University graduate, he brought real intelligence to comedy in films like My Favorite Year and Blame It on Rio. People underrate comic acting, but landing laughs demands the tightest timing and the sharpest craft, and I suspect his writer's brain is exactly what gave him that rhythm. An Emmy winner who passed in 2017 at 82, he left behind work that still warms a room. I have a lasting respect for performers who carry that hidden literary intelligence.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Joseph Bologna
Name (Japanese)
ジョセフ・ボローニャ
Reading
じょせふ・ぼろーにゃ
Born
December 30, 1934 – August 13, 2017
Origin
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Occupation
actor / screenwriter / writer / stage actor / television actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Dog

2. Background

University
Brown University

Awards & achievements

  • Emmy Award
  • honorary doctor of the Hofstra University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • New York
  • actor
  • screenwriter
  • writer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Joseph Bologna born?

Born December 30, 1934.

When did Joseph Bologna die?

Died August 13, 2017, aged 82.

Where was Joseph Bologna from?

Joseph Bologna was from Brooklyn, New York, United States.

What did Joseph Bologna do?

Joseph Bologna worked as actor, screenwriter, writer, stage actor, television actor.

Actor — see all → · Screenwriter — see all → · More people from the United States →