celeb-db日本語
Photo of Kim Min-Seok

Photo: acrofan.com / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Kim Min-Seok

Kim Min-Seok was born February 25, 1992 (age 34). From Seoul, South Korea. Table tennis player.

Table tennis player from South Korea

  • table tennis player

Born on February 25, 1992, Kim Min-Seok is from Seoul, South Korea. Kim Min-Seok is credited as a table tennis player. The age as of 2026 is 34. Education on record includes Kunsan National University.

My Take

Table tennis hides a brutal intensity behind its small table, which is exactly why Kim Min-Seok earns my respect. Climbing to a career-high world ranking of 15 in 2014 and medaling at the World Championships puts him among an elite few who can survive that blur of speed and spin. As a member of South Korea's national team, he carried real pressure in one of the sport's deepest talent pools. I am always intrigued by the quiet competitors who grind their way near the summit without fanfare. The numbers carry the weight of countless hours.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Kim Min-Seok
Name (Japanese)
金珉鉐
Reading
きむ・みんそく
Born
February 25, 1992 (age 34)
Origin
Seoul, South Korea
Occupation
table tennis player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Pisces / Monkey

2. Background

University
Kunsan National University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • table tennis player
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Kim Min-Seok born?

Kim Min-Seok was born on February 25, 1992 and is 34 years old.

Where is Kim Min-Seok from?

Kim Min-Seok is from Seoul, South Korea.

What does Kim Min-Seok do?

Kim Min-Seok works as table tennis player.

Where did Kim Min-Seok study?

Kim Min-Seok attended Kunsan National University.

Table tennis player — see all → · More people from South Korea → · More people born on February 25 →