
Photo: Federalreserve / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Lael Brainard impresses me as the kind of operator who shapes a country without needing the spotlight. Born in Hamburg, schooled at Wesleyan and a Marshall Scholar, she climbed to the Federal Reserve Board, served as Vice Chair, then directed the National Economic Council. That is the steering wheel of American economic policy, occupied in some of its most precarious moments. I'm consistently more wary of, and more impressed by, the quiet technocrats than the loud headliners, because real power lives in command of detail. Brainard reads to me as exactly that, a serious mind doing serious work away from the noise.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Lael Brainard
- Name (Japanese)
- ラエル・ブレイナード
- Reading
- らえる・ぶれいなーど
- Born
- January 1, 1962 (age 64)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Capricorn / Tiger
- Origin
- Hamburg
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- economist / banker / politician
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Bonn American High School
- University
- Wesleyan University
Awards & achievements
- Marshall Scholarship
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Lael Brainard born?
Born January 1, 1962 (age 64).
Where is Lael Brainard from?
Lael Brainard is from Hamburg.
What does Lael Brainard do?
Lael Brainard works as economist, banker, politician.
Economist — see all → · Banker — see all → · More people from Hamburg →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.