
Photo: NewsInStar / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Lee Sang-hee is the sort of actor whose strength sneaks up on you. She built her reputation not through blockbusters but through smaller, character-driven films like Our Love Story, the kind of work that rewards patience and nuance over spectacle. There's a grounded toughness in performers who earn their standing in independent cinema, and I sense it in her. Even in supporting turns in series like One Spring Night, she tends to sharpen a scene rather than fade into it. I'm drawn to this brand of quiet, durable talent; it's the kind that tends to last and deserves a wider audience.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Lee Sang-hee
- Name (Japanese)
- イ・サンヒ
- Reading
- い・さんひ
- Born
- October 8, 1983 (age 42)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Libra / Boar
- Origin
- Ulsan, South Gyeongsang, South Korea
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- actor / film actor / television actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Ulsan Joongang Girls' High School
- University
- Catholic Sangji College
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Instagramhttps://www.instagram.com/sangheeya/
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%A4%E3%83%BB%E3%82%B5%E3%83%B3%E3%83%92
Frequently asked questions
When was Lee Sang-hee born?
Born October 8, 1983 (age 42).
Where is Lee Sang-hee from?
Lee Sang-hee is from Ulsan, South Gyeongsang, South Korea.
What does Lee Sang-hee do?
Lee Sang-hee works as actor, film actor, television actor.
Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from South Korea →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-23
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.