
Photo: Scott Penner / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Portnoy is, to me, the beating heart of progressive metal drumming. Berklee-trained and Long Beach-born, he pairs technical precision with an emotional openness you rarely find behind a kit. His 2010 exit from Dream Theater after 25 years felt like a divorce the whole community grieved, which made his 2023 return genuinely moving. What I love most is how human he is about it all, never pretending the split didn't hurt. He's a bandleader, a builder, a connector. Few drummers carry both the chops and the heart the way he does, and that combination is what keeps me a fan.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Mike Portnoy
- Name (Japanese)
- マイク・ポートノイ
- Reading
- まいく・ぽーとのい
- Born
- April 20, 1967 (age 59)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Taurus / Goat
- Origin
- Long Beach, New York, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- drummer / musician / record producer / composer / songwriter
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Long Beach High School
- University
- Berklee College of Music
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Mike Portnoy born?
Born April 20, 1967 (age 59).
Where is Mike Portnoy from?
Mike Portnoy is from Long Beach, New York, United States.
What does Mike Portnoy do?
Mike Portnoy works as drummer, musician, record producer, composer, songwriter.
Drummer — see all → · Musician — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.