celeb-db日本語
Photo of Myolie Wu

Photo: am730 / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Myolie Wu

ミョーリー・ウー / みょーりー・うー

Actor

November 6, 1979 (age 46) ・ British Hong Kong

  • actor
  • film actor
  • singer

My Take

Myolie Wu fascinates me as a study in range and resilience. A graduate of a serious science university who instead became one of Hong Kong's most decorated TVB stars, she pulled off the rare 2011 Triple TV Queen feat while also building a singing career. What I admire is not just versatility but the discipline to stay at the top year after year in a brutally competitive industry. She is exactly the kind of Asian talent I wish reached wider international audiences, because her body of work easily merits it.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Myolie Wu
Name (Japanese)
ミョーリー・ウー
Reading
みょーりー・うー
Born
November 6, 1979 (age 46)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Goat
Origin
British Hong Kong
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / film actor / singer

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Awards & achievements

  • TVB Anniversary Award for Best Actress

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Myolie Wu born?

Born November 6, 1979 (age 46).

Where is Myolie Wu from?

Myolie Wu is from British Hong Kong.

What does Myolie Wu do?

Myolie Wu works as actor, film actor, singer.

Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from British Hong Kong →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • actor
  • film actor
  • singer
Last updated
2026-06-23

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.