celeb-db日本語
Photo of Brian Givens

Photo: Grand Slam Card Company / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Brian Givens

Born November 6, 1965 (age 60). From Lompoc, California, United States. Height 198 cm. Baseball player.

American baseball player

  • California
  • baseball player

Born on November 6, 1965 in Lompoc, California, United States, Brian Givens is a baseball player. As of 2026, Brian Givens is 60 years old. Education on record includes Overland High School. The listed height is 198 cm.

My Take

Brian Givens is a fascinating figure to me less for his stat line than for the asterisk on his story. A towering left-handed pitcher out of Lompoc, California, he reached the Milwaukee Brewers but is remembered most as a replacement player who crossed the picket line during the 1994-95 strike. That's a heavy thing to carry, and I don't think it's mine to judge cleanly; fifteen years chasing the game says plenty about hunger. He's a reminder that baseball careers aren't just box scores, they're choices made under pressure, and his sits in that uncomfortable, very human gray zone I find hard to look away from.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Brian Givens
Name (Japanese)
ブライアン・ギブンス
Reading
ぶらいあん・ぎぶんす
Born
November 6, 1965 (age 60)
Origin
Lompoc, California, United States
Height
198 cm
Occupation
baseball player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Snake

2. Background

High school
Overland High School

4. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • baseball player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Brian Givens born?

Born November 6, 1965 (age 60).

Where is Brian Givens from?

Brian Givens is from Lompoc, California, United States.

What does Brian Givens do?

Brian Givens works as baseball player.

How tall is Brian Givens?

Brian Givens is 198 cm.

Baseball player — see all → · More people from the United States →